Albert Terrace – Houses

Location:
Also known as:
AMSCOL Terrace
Constructed:
1876 to 1882
Previous owners/occupiers:
AMSCOL

Albert Terrace is one of the largest rows of terraced housing to be erected in the city. The nine two-story properties that comprise the terrace were built between 1876 and 1882 to a design by architect Daniel Garlick.

By the 1960s, like many residential properties in the city area, Albert Terrace had deteriorated into slum like conditions.  In 1965 they were purchased by AMSCOL.  In 1971 they were restored into modern office accommodation with the assistance of the National Trust, in an early instance of adaptive building reuse within the city.  In the 1980’s the terrace once again became residential and the original verandah and balconies were restored.

Current status and listings

ACH Status:
stable
Heritage Protection:
NTSA Listed, State Heritage Listed
NTSA ID:
619
State Heritage ID:
13603

Love this place!

Love this place! (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...Loading...

More information:

Purpose/Use:

Albert Terrace – Houses Photos:

Do you have a comment to share?

Add your comment, story and photo here:

You may upload images that are no larger than 1MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

Current ye@r *